The SOCAR Tower in Baku is the tallest building in Azerbaijan and the Caucasus region. The skyscraper serves as the headquarters of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR). The SOCAR Tower is located on Heydar Aliyev Avenue, along the highway from the main airport to downtown Baku, which is visible on the way to the city center. Some of the materials used in the construction of this magnificent building were provided by Diler Inshaat CJC. Distinguished by its modern construction style and particular beauty, the building in the capital meets the latest international standards.
Some of the materials used in the interior construction of the building were also provided by Diler Inshaat CJC.
In October 2010, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the cornerstone ceremony for SOCAR's new office building on Heydar Aliyev Avenue. The bidding on the project began in 2007, and bids from reputable Azerbaijani as well as international companies were considered.
SOCAR received a very attractive bid from the Heerim Architects and Planners Co. Ltd Firm of South Korea, which produced a very modernistic, functional, and architecturally correct design, and opted for its proposal.
The capital's new building, which will be extremely well designed and beautiful, will meet SOCAR’s requirements and international standards. The building will have 40 stories aboveground and 2 underground and will be 200 meters tall and cover 5 hectares. There will be 5 conference rooms, a fitness center, and a cafeteria capable of serving 1,243 people at a time, as well as parking garages capable of accommodating 1,045 vehicles underground and 240 aboveground.
The fitness center will be located on the 2nd floor, and the company’s departments will occupy the 3-6 and 18-37 floors. The building's facade will be 27,000 m2 in size, while the basement will have an area of 52,000 m2 and the offices will have an area of 40,500 m2. All told, the project will cover an area of more than 100,000 m2.
For the first time in the history of Azerbaijan, the building's facade and windows will be cleaned with the ICU automated system. The building, which is designed to accommodate 2200 workers in comfort, will be equipped with twin-cab elevators, electric panels, and an automated control system. A maintenance staff of the complex consists of 220 people. The construction of the building is underway according to plan.